Privacy Policy


1. Your safety is our top priority
At Bernina Australia, we are committed to respecting the privacy of the users of this website. This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use, forms the basis for the treatment of personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. The paragraphs below provide information about the type of user information collected by Bernina Australia and how this information is used. Bernina Australia complies with applicable data protection rights at all times and only processes personal information for the purposes for which the information was provided. Responsibility for data processing lies with Bernina Australia.

The Terms and Conditions of Use of the website and the legal requirements on privacy and data protection are adapted, supplemented or amended from time to time. Each time you access or visit the website, the versions accessible at that time apply. Please visit this page every time you visit the site to view the latest Terms and Conditions of Use.

By using this website, you acknowledge and consent to the use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these provisions, please do not provide Bernina Australia with any personal information.

2. Type of information collected
On visiting the Bernina Australia website, there is no automatic collection of personal information about the user, such as name, address telephone number or email address unless this information is provided voluntarily by the user by filling in a form on the website or making contact with us in another way via the site. Data collection and analysis also applies to information you provide to us when you subscribe to one of our services or if you require other services. In addition, we may keep records of correspondence if you make contact with us.

Bernina Australia constantly strives to make our website more interesting for all our users. For this reason, statistical visitor data is collected each time the website is visited to establish which pages of the website are visited most frequently by each user. This includes the collection of data regarding the browser, operating system, weblogs and other connection data used by the user, irrespective of whether its collection is required for our or other purposes. In this context, it is sometimes necessary to use cookies.

3. Use of cookies
Like many other websites, Bernina Australia uses cookies on this website. Cookies are small pieces of software information, which are stored by your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) on your computer's hard drive. These cookies are completely anonymised and contain no personal information. At no time is spy software installed or used to gain access to data and information stored on your computer.

Cookies make it easier for you to use the Bernina Australia website and contain no personal information about the user. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept or store cookies. Details of how to do this can be found in the operating instructions or help files of your browser.

4. Use of information
The anonymised information obtained by cookies when our website is accessed may be used for the purpose of analysis and to optimise the website, for example using Google Analytics from Google Inc.

Information that you provide to Bernina Australia yourself as a user of the website may be used by Bernina Australia and companies affiliated with Bernina Australia in order to improve the BERNINA Australia Online Store and to provide individual support to the user. This also includes sending the user items such as information, offers or notifications regarding BERNINA's product range and services.
The personal information collected is transmitted and stored in the Australia (location of the server). The information will be treated in accordance with the applicable Australian Privacy Principles. However, the information may be processed outside of Australia by personnel working for us or for our suppliers. By providing your personal information, you consent to the transmission, storage and processing of your information in accordance with these data protection regulations.

5. Disclosure of information
Bernina Australia and its affiliates within the Bernina Group use your personal information in accordance with these data protection regulations and will not disclose it to third parties.

Exceptions to this are if you have consented to the disclosure of information to companies not affiliated to Bernina Australia or if Bernina Australia and its affiliates within the Bernina Group is required by law, by a government authority or a court to do so. Another exception is if service providers are engaged to support Bernina Australia in data processing, administering the website or in another capacity or to provide you with products and services you have requested. These third parties are obliged to maintain the same degree of security and data protection as Bernina Australia.

6. Children as users of the website
A note to children and their parents: children are increasingly using the Internet. Parents should ensure that their children do not submit any personal information about themselves or their parents to Bernina Australia. However, if personal information is transmitted by children to Bernina Australia, we ask parents to contact Bernina Australia if they want the information to be deleted. The relevant information will then be deleted as soon as possible.

7. Data security
The transmission of data over the Internet is unfortunately not absolutely secure. In order to protect your information, Bernina Australia only collaborates with service providers and Internet providers that take appropriate technical and organisational security measures. However, Bernina Australia cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted by you as a user. Any transmission of data is undertaken at your own risk.

8. Your information and withdrawal rights
You have the option of informing Bernina Australia at any time - for example, by email - that your information should in future no longer be used to contact you. You can also cancel your participation in particular services of the BERNINA Australia Online Store, such as the newsletter service, at any time.

In addition, you are also able to obtain information on the processing of information or to request a copy of your personal information that has been collected about you via our website. Please send your request in writing to Bernina Australia, 10/15 Carrington Road, Castle Hill, NSW 2154 or PO Box 268, Castle Hill NSW 1765 or phone (02) 9899 1188.

9. Final provisions
If the individual provisions or parts of this Privacy Policy should prove to be invalid or ineffective, the validity of the rest of the Privacy Policy will not be affected.

The jurisdiction and applicable law are as stated in the Terms and Conditions of Use.